top of page
[…] top of page
Writer's pictureMarc Fisher

Exceptional Authority Demands Exceptional Accountability


Police officers have a lot of authority.  In 625 ILCS 5/15-112(a), the law states: “Any police officer having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful shall require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same…”  The Illinois Supreme Court has litigated what “reason to believe” means in several cases involving the weight of vehicles.  A quick answer is this…reason to believe is a standard that is less than probable cause, is less than reasonable suspicion, but is more than a mere hunch.